Friday, June 13, 2014

Crazy week

After yet another crazy week in RL, - SL offers five minutes of relaxation and dreaming...
Have a break
It's not nearly as good as the real thing, but it's enough to kinda get in the mood. That slow-moving empty minded state you're in when your moored in RL with absolutely nothing to do except tanning, swimming and maybe brewing a coffee to go with the freshly sliced fruits...
Good mooring
All you gotta do is rez a boat, sail for a few minutes and then start looking for a good mooring spot. I think I found one...
Good relaxing
There's plenty of areas just right for this kind of non-action action. The beauty of this virtual world keeps impressing me. The builders continue to add new details: Graphics, sounds, animals and what not. Check this out...
Motoring about
And when ever you've had enough, with a push of a button you are under sail and the ocean is right there... Ahhh! If only I could have a boat like this in RL. Thanx Dutch - for building the virtual edition.
Going for the big blue
To all sailors out there: Have a great weekend. Let's get out and find some real water to sail...

Friday, June 6, 2014

Womens Matchworlds looking good...

Womens Matchworlds looking good with two danish crews on top after the round-robins. I suppose the event is best covered over here:

Gogogogo girrrrls

Arrrrgh; I suppose a second place for the second consecutive year is a sign of stability rather than progress? What a downer but congrats anyway. Not too bad.

Thursday, June 5, 2014

What's that?

I just saw these "spy-shots" a few days ago, and my immediate thought was: OMG! Is that a real live Flying Fizz??
So let's quiz... What do you think? Is it a real live Flying Fizz?
Is it just a couple of photoshopped pictures?
Something else?
Or is it something entirely different that just happens to look a lot like a Flying Fizz?

What's' it gonna be?
1) A real Fizz
2) A fake picture
3) Something else

If you are unsure what a Flying Fizz is, then click the category Flying Fizz below here or see this post.